3 July 2019 | Brussels, Belgium
Hero Image
3 July 2019
Brussels, Belgium
BioHorizon SC2 and KET-B Brokerage Event

Flash Presentations

The interest in holding a flash presentation at this year's brokerage event was greater than ever before and the task of selecting the successful candidates proved very difficult indeed. We would like to thank everyone who expressed an interest.

The flash presentation sessions took place between 11:00-12:00 on 3 July 2019. All three sessions were webstreamed and recorded. The slides of all flash presentations, even those not chosen due to a lack of available places, are now available to download below. The list of speakers chosen from the very large number of submissions received is:

 

Session 1: Sustainable Food Security 

Session host: David Butler Manning, Projektträger Jülich (DE) and BioHorizon 

Webstream of the session on Sustainable Food Security

  1. Claire Garros, CIRAD (FR): Vector-borne diseases in Africa
  2. Jiří Sedlák, Výzkumný a šlechtitelský ústav ovocnářský Holovousy s.r.o. (CZ): Diversity of fruit genetic resources
  3. Nicolas Munier-Jolain, INRA (FR): Toward a EU-wide integrated pest management farm demo network
  4. Jan Piecko, Skierniewice Research Institute of Horticulture (PL): Centre of horticulture sciences in the middle of Eastern Europe
  5. Grzegorz Siebielec, Institute of Soil Science and Plant Cultivation (PL): Soil, closing nutrient cycles, urban agriculture - linking with partners in SFS, RUR, FNR
  6. Nikos Kalatzis, Neuropublic S.A. (GR): Solutions for smart farming and digital agriculture
  7. Claus Bøttcher Jørgensen, University of Copenhagen (DK): Integration of genome editing in pig breeding
  8. Jana Mikiskova, Agrovyzkum Rapotin s.r.o. (CZ): Biodiversity, soil, closing nutrient cycles - partnering in SC2
  9. Hélène Lacroix, CONDORCET (FR): Dynamics of forest soil carbon over Europe scale gradients
  10. Ferran Martí Ferrer, AIMPLAS (ES): Impact of microplastics in soil and removal plastic in marine litter
  11. Marine Guerret, CATE (FR): Vegetable diversification

                   

Session 2: Rural Renaissance + Blue Growth

Session host: Maria João Fernandes, Fundação para a Ciência e a Tecnologia (PT) and BioHorizon

Webstream of the session on Rural Renaissance + Blue Growth

  1. Jüri Liiv, Estonian University of Life Sciences (EE): Enhancement of digestates and other biowaste via humatization
  2. Jerneja  Penca, Euro-Mediterranean University (SI): Ocean renaissance
  3. Francesca Sapio, Genesis GI SRL (IT): Short biomass supply chains
  4. Milica Pojić, Institute of Food Technology (RS): Supply chains for novel food products
  5. Iuliia Kovalenko, Paris&Co (FR): Test bed on a local market in Paris
  6. Marco Gerevini, Tecnoalimenti S.C.p.A (IT): Zero food waste
  7. Roberto Rivas Hermann, Nord University Business School (NO): Integrating logistics into rural renaissance
  8. Sean McGloin, National Organic Training Skillnet (IE): Building a cross-sectoral network of regenerative agriculture farms across the EU
  9. Soumya Kanti Datta, Digiotouch OU (EE): Innovative and sustainable agri-food chains
  10. Sabine Delaitre, Wellness Telecom (ES): Wellness Telecom
  11. Carlos Moyano Martín, ITENE (ES): SC2-2020 capacities



Session 3: Food & Natural Resources +  KET-Biotech

Session host: Rafael Garcia-Villar, Institut National de la Recherche Agronomique (FR) and BioHorizon


Webstream of the session on Food & Natural Resources + KET-Biotech

  1. Petri Tervasmäki, University of Oulu (FI): Omics, genotype-phenotype & big data (revisited)
  2. Juliane Richter, FH Oberösterreich (AT): Sustainable production of valuable products
  3. Margherita Vece, Aquimer (FR): Innovation in seafood management
  4. Masoud Shirali, AFBI (UK): Precision livestock breeding based on multi-omics information
  5. Katri Salminen, TAMK (FI): Expertise for cooperation in bio-based materials, energy efficient building, and nutrient cycling
  6. Oscar Ruiz Huerta, ITENE (ES): Urban waste valorisation and plastic upcycling
  7. Przemysław Baraniecki, Institute of Natural Fibres and Medicinal Plants (PL): Functional hemp textiles from fibres with increased inherent bioactivity
  8. Fabrice Saffre, VTT (FI): Distributed AI for the bio-industry
  9. Danielle Wilde, University of Southern Denmark (DK): Citizens as drivers of positive change in the food system
  10. Manuela Romagnoli, University of Tuscia (IT): Bioeconomy. Nanotechnology applied to new value chains in forestry
  11. George Sakellaris, University of South Bohemia (CZ): Enhance citizen awareness, education, communication and participation in bioeconomy-based processes



Additional flash presentations

Sandrine Regiec, Institute of Agricultural and Food Biotechnology (IBPRS) (PL): The Institute of Agricultural and Food Biotechnology (YouTube link)

Věra Přenosilová, Institute of Animal Science (CZ): IAS as a good partner for a consortium

Borja Torres, Xtrem Biotech (ES): Xtremophile microorganisms

Rafał K. Wóycicki, Institute of Agricultural and Food Biotechnology (PL): Enabling healthy food

Nuria Rodríguez Aubó, Fundación Empresa Universidad Gallega (FEUGA) (ES): Partnering in H2020 Societal Challenge 2

Peter Karlskov-Mortensen, University of Copenhagen (DK): Next generation animal breeding

Renata Choińska, IBPRS (PL): Sustainable solutions for modern farming

Kate Smith, ADAS (UK): Translating field research into practical solutions

Julian Park, University of Reading (UK): Strengthening collaborations across the agri-food value chain

Shaojun Xiong, SLU (SE): Energy smart and resource efficient production of edible fungi & bioproducts

Marek Seidenglanz, Agritec Plant Research Ltd. (CZ): Better opportunities for biological diversity

Asier Sorli, INCOTEC (ES): Plant health and soil bioactivity

Michel-Pierre Faucon, Uni LaSalle (FR): [Untitled]

Ilaria Carafa, Fondazione Edmund Mach (IT): From soil to food-omics

João Cortez, Portuguese Catholic University (PT): Competitive and sustainable agri-food systems; health and wellbeing

Marina Bresciani, SRI Group Europe Sprl (BE): GEL_SI – GELATO DI SICILIA

Edward Someus, Terra Humana Ltd. (HU): Circular economic recovery of mineral nutrients, production of novel bio-based fertilisers from by-products and value chain demonstrations

Rodica Sturza & Aliona Ghendov-Mosanu, Technical University of Moldova (MD): Blockchain-ECOFOOD for traceability of food and beverages

Marie Kubáňková, Agricultural Research Ltd. (CZ): Let's cooperate

Iker Ayerbe, Fundación Empresa Universidad Gallega (FEUGA) (ES): Partnering in H2020 Societal Challenge 2

Patricia Misha Phillips, University of Reading (UK): Strengthening collaborations across the agri-food chain

Francesco Buonocore, Università della Tuscia di Viterbo (IT): Biologically active compounds from marine organisms

Lance Leverette, Lance Leverette Innovation Management Consulting (BE): Why care about innovation management?

Albert Guisasola i Canudas, Genocov (ES): Energy and resource recovery

Alexandra Liana Vișan, INMA Bucharest (RO): Cooperation proposal

Simon Mortimer, University of Reading (UK): Networks to strengthen the R&I ecosystem for sustainable land management

Przemysław Baraniecki, Institute of Natural Fibres and Medicinal Plants (PL): Soil microorganisms to develop bioprotection system for agricultural crops

Alberto Barbaresi, University of Bologna (IT): Environmental monitoring and control in agriculture

Almudena Justo Martínez, Fundación Empresa Universidad Gallega (FEUGA) (ES): Partnering in H2020 Societal Challenge 2

Marta Herrero Posadas, CARTIF Technology Centre (ES): SC2 topics of interest

Registration

Closed since 8 June 2019

Location

Albert Borschette Congress Centre

Organised by

Meetings

Participants 255
Meetings 724

Participants

Austria 3
Belgium 16
Bulgaria 1
Croatia 1
Czech Republic 20
Denmark 5
Estonia 3
Finland 7
France 11
Germany 9
Greece 2
Hungary 5
Iceland 1
Ireland 8
Israel 3
Italy 28
Lithuania 2
Malta 2
Moldova, Republic Of 2
Netherlands 1
Norway 7
Poland 34
Portugal 6
Romania 4
Serbia 1
Slovakia 4
Slovenia 1
Spain 57
Sweden 1
Switzerland 2
Tunisia 1
Turkey 11
Ukraine 2
United Kingdom 16
Total 277

Participants

Start-up 1
SME 38
Industry / Large company 6
Consultancy 5
University 87
R&D Institution 81
Association/Agency/Cluster 14
Authority/Government 12
EC - European Commission 1
National Contact Point (NCP) 20
Other 12
Total 277